Best Actor

 ANTHONY BOYLE (Harry Potter and the Cursed Child)
 

Best Actress

TERRY PHETO (A United Kingdom)
 

 Best Emerging Actor

OLISA ODELE (E4-ChewingGum)
 

Best Emerging Actress

SERAPHINA BEH (BBC EastEnders)
 

Best Actor in TV/Drama 2017

JAMES FLOYD (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
 

Best Actress in TV/Drama 2017

 TERRY PHETO (BET Nelson Mandela)
 

Best Young Actor in Film/TV/ Drama

DANNY WALTERS (BBC EastEnders)
 

Best Young Actress in Film/TV/Drama

KIRAN SONIA SAWAR (Murdered By My Father)
 

Best International Actor

OC UKEJE (The Arbitration)
 

Best International Actress

Nse Ikpe Etim (Tess)
 

Best Male Stage Performance

Adam J Bernard (Dream Girls)
 

Best Female Stage Performance

LUCY ST. LOUIS (Motown)
 

Best Dance Act

LUKE AHMET (The Creation)
 

Best Theatre Director

BRUCE GUTHRIE (Rent the Musical)
 

Best Choreographer

LEE PROUD (Rent the Musical)
 

Best Playwright

 JOHN O’Donovan (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You)
 

Best Original Screenplay

 MY FERAL HEART – DUNCAN PAVELING
  

Best Short Film Director

CHARLOTTE REGAN Standby
 

Best Director – TV or Drama

DOUGLAS MACKINNON (SHERLOCK)
 

Best Feature or Independent Film 2017

MY FERAL HEART- Director / JANE GULL
  

Best Fashion Designer

Joshua Kane
 

Best New Music Act

GEOVARN
 

Best Music Album

EVERGREEN –SHAUN ESCOFFERY)
 
 

Best UK Music Artist 2017

REGGIE ‘N’BOLLIE
  

Best UK Afroabeat Artist

IKE CHUCKS
 

Best African Music Artist

ADEKUNLE GOLD
 
 

Best FM/Radio Station

THE BEAT LONDON 103.6FM
 
 

Best UK FM/Radio DJ

DJ ACE (BBC 1xtra)
 
 

Best TV Presenter

SCARLETTE DOUGLAS (Channel4 A Place in the Sun)
 
 

Best UK Reality TV Star 2017

SANDRA MARTIN (Channel4 Gogglebox)
 
 

Best Web Series 2017

 Hood Documentary by Tyrell Williams & Kayode Ewumi 
 
 

IARA 2017 NOMINEES

 

BEST ACTOR

Arnold Oceng – (A United Kingdom)
James Floyd – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Anthony Boyle – (Harry Potter And The Cursed Child)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Arinze Kene – (The Pass)

BEST ACTRESS

Terry Pheto – (A United Kingdom)
Amber Riley – (Dreamgirls)
Lucy St Louis – (Motown)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Kiran Sonia Sawar – (Murdered By My Father)

BEST EMERGING ACTOR

Olisa Odele – (E4-ChewingGum)
Ethan Le Phong – (Aladdin)
Waleed Elgadi – (RSC- Julius Caesar)
Ammar Duffus – (If We Got Some More Cocaine)
Nathan Bryon – (ITV-Benidorm)

BEST EMERGING ACTRESS

Lucy Kay – (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Joanne Thomson – (ITV ‘In Plain Sight)
Bobby Rainsbury – (BBC ‘Rillington Place)
Seraphina Beh – (BBC EastEnders)
Thea Gajic – (Run)

BEST ACTOR TV/DRAMA

Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)

James Floyd – (ITV Good Karma Hospital)
Scott Maslen – (BBC EastEnders)

BEST ACTRESS TV/DRAMA

Terry Pheto – (BET-Nelson Mandela)
Amanda Redman – (ITV-Good Karma Hospital)
Wunmi Mosaku – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Boy)
Stefanie Martini – (ITV-Prime Suspect 1973)
Niamh Walsh – (SKY1-Jamestown)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR FILM/TV/DRAMA

Daniel Ezra – (BBC-The Missing)
Louis Payne – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Danny Walters – (BBC-EastEnders)
Olisa Odele – (E4-ChewingGum)
Shone Romulus – (The Intent)

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN FILM/TV/DRAMA

Juma Sharkah – (BBC-Damilola,Our Loved Son)
Joanne Thomson – (ITV-In Plain Sight)
Leona Vaughan – (CBBC-Wolfblood)
Shana Swash – (My Feral Heart)
Kiran Sonia Sawar – (Murdered By My Father)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Quentin Dolmaire – (The Midwife)
OC Ukeje – (The Arbitration)
Adrian Titieni – (Graduation)
Algee Smith – (New Edition)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Terry Pheto – (A United Kingdom)
Catherine Frot – (The Midwife)
Maria Dragus – (Graduation)
Nse Ikpe Etim – (Tess)

BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMANCE

Nicholas Pinnock- (The Royale)
Tyrone Huntley – (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Paul Wilkins – (Les Miserables)
Adam J Bernard – (Dream Girls)
Anthony Boyle – (Harry Potter And The Cursed Child)

BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMANCE

Louisa Lytton- (Greace The Musical)
Tanya Moodie – (Terror Play)
Ellen Thomas – (The Hotel Cerise)
Lucy St. Louis – (Motown)
Kae Alexander – (Gloria)

BEST DANCE ACT

Layton Williams – (Rent the Musical)
Simon Anthony Rhoden – (Kinky Boots UK Musical)
Luke Ahmet – (The Creation)

Jonny Labey – ITV – (Dance Dance Dance)

BEST THEATRE DIRECTOR

Bruce Guthrie – (Rent The Musical)
Roy Alexander Weise – (The Mountain Top)
Thomas Martin – (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I
Love You)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Lee Proud – (Rent The Musical)
Matthew Bourne – (Red Shoes)
Aline David – (Barber Shop Chronicles)

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Theresa Ikoko – (Girls)
Inua Ellams – (Barber Shop Chronicles)
John O’Donovan – (If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You
How I Love You)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Ulla Fudge – (Hard and Soft)
Duncan Paveling – (My Feral Heart)
Femi Oyeniran & Nicky Slimting Walker – (The Intent)
Sebastian de Souza & Preston Thompson – (Kids in Love)
John Donnelly – (The Pass)

BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

Sam Jones – (Lifeline)
Thea Gajic – (Run)
Charlotte Regan – (Standby)
Jack Clinch – (The Alan Dimension)

BEST DIRECTOR TV/DRAMA

Duncan James – (Hollyoaks)
Samuel Barnett – (Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency)
Charles Venn – (BBC Casualty)
James Floyd – (ITV Good Karma Hospital)

Scott Maslen – (BBC EastEnders)

BEST FEATURE /INDEPENDENT FILM

A United Kingdom – (Amma Asante)
My Feral Heart – (Jane Gull)
The Pass – (Ben A Williams)
The Intent – (Femi Oyeniran/Kalvadour Peterson)
Kids in Love – (Chris Foggin

BEST FASHION DESIGNER

Joshua Kane
Wales Bonner
Ashley Williams
Craig Green

BEST NEW MUSIC ACT

Ms Banks
Zak Abel
Tom Grennan
Geovarn

 

BEST MUSIC ALBUM

Ro James (Eldorado)
Izzy Bizu (A Moment of Madness)
Shaun Escoffery (Evergreen)
Rick Astley (50)
Yemi Alade (Mama Africa)

 

BEST UK MUSIC ARTIST

Izzy Bizu
Reggie ‘N’ Bollie
Shaun Escoffery
Tom Grennan

 

BEST UK AFROBEAT ARTIST

Ike Chuks
Mista Silva
Moelogo
Maleek Berry

 

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST

Yemi Alade
Moelogo
Tekno
Adekunle Gold

 

BEST FM/RADIO STATION

Kiss FM UK
Smooth Radio/Smooth London
The Beat London 103.6 FM
Hoxton Radio

 

BEST UK FM/RADIO DJ

Ashley James
DJ Ace
DJ Swerve
Tina Hobley

 

BEST TV PRESENTER

Scarlette Douglas (Channel 4 A Place In The Sun)
Naga Munchetty (BBC Breakfast)
Ade Adepitan (BBC Children In Need 2016)
Ayo Akinwolere (BBC The Travel Show)

 

BEST UK REALITY TV STAR

Sandra Martin (Channel 4, Gogglebox )
Fred Sirieix (Channel 4, FirstDate)

Calum Best (Channel 5, Celebrity Big Brother)

Jordan Banjo (ITV, I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out of Here)

 

BEST WEB SERIES

Hood Documentary
Reality
Her Story

Element 186